Effects of laser iraadiation on the metabolism of periodontal tissue and application of laser irradiation for orthodontic treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KUNIMATSU Ryo  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 助教 (40580915)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生医学 / シグナル伝達 / レーザー / 代謝活性 / 歯周組織 / 矯正歯科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is demonstrated that a low-level laser irradiation enhances the proliferation of human periodontal lineage lineage cells and dental pulp cells by up-regulated ATP.
In addition, diode laser irradiation up-regulated the expressions of bone specific marker and mineralization activity in the osteogenic differentiation of human periodontal lineage cells and dental pulp cells. In vivo studies,it is demonstrated that irradiation of a low-level laser. It is thus confirmed that accelerated orthodontic tooth movement significantly. Laser irradiation may contribute to the regeneration of periodontal lineage tissues in terms of the enhancement of human cementoblast lineage cells proliferation and differentiation, suggesting that the application of a low-level laser could accelerate orthodontic movement.