Elucidation of the mechanism of action of estrogen on cartilage destruction of osteoarthritis and its application to diagnostic methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Asakawa-Tanne Yuki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 助教 (50526241)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords変形性顎関節症 / 下顎頭軟骨 / エストロゲン / 歯学 / 細胞・組織 / 顎関節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Temporomandibular joint disease is epidemiologically more common in females, and blood estrogen concentrations in patients with temporomandibular disorder are reported to be significantly higher than those in patients without TMJ. Furthermore, since the blood estrogen concentration in patients with osteoarthritis correlates with the pathology of osteoarthritis, it has been suggested that estrogen is deeply involved in the pathogenesis of osteoarthritis. This study revealed that elevated expression of Cox-2 and MMP-3 by high concentration estrogen under conditions loaded with mechanical stretching stimulation is enhanced via the estrogen receptor ERα-NF-KB.