The elucidation of a risk precipitating factor of dental caries and development if new preventive method for children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OHARA YUKARI  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 助教 (80634469)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小児齲蝕 / Streptococcus mutans / streptococcus mutans / バイオフィルム / 耐酸性能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In thie study, clinical isolated Streptococcus mutans (S. mutans) were used. Biofilm samples were cultivated at 37℃ in three-channel flow cells with a flow of Brain Heart Infusion(BHI). After extracted RNA from biofilm samples, the expression levels of gtfB and atpD that dental caries related genes were quantitated by real-mime RT-PCR. Compare with caries high risk group and low risk group, the expression levels of gtfB and atpD were increased at pH5.5 of BHI than pH7.0. And the increase level of caries high risk group was higher than low risk group. These results suggested that the severity of dental caries is related the ability of S. mutans to adapt the acidic environment.