The dental trial and analysis of medicating natural flavonoid compounds to orthodontic tooth movement for preventing root resorption and promoting movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Yukiko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (00631574)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯根吸収 / 矯正学的歯の移動 / フラボノイド / 歯の移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of flavonoids on orthodontic tooth movement and root resorption caused by it. It equipped with the closed coil spring of upper incisor part alveolar bone of a mouse, and between the first molar of left hand side, and carried out tooth movement. Typical three flavonoids known as related to bone metabolism and anti-inflammatry were selected and medicated to local area. 12days afterward, the distance between the second molar were measured by μCT. After extraction, root resorption was assessed by scanning electron microscopy on the pressure side of the mesial side of distobuccal root of the first molar. In each flavonoid medication group and the control group, the significant difference was not observed in the amount of tooth movements and root resorption. However, since optimal quantity of each flavonoid is unknown, it seems first that examination is required about optimal given dose and opitimal orthodontic force from now on.