How does mind and body development affect tooth brushing?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ito Chiaki  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (40452940)
Research Collaborator INADA Emi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (30448568)
SAITOH Issei  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (90404540)
Yu Yong  鹿児島大学, 理工学域 工学系, 准教授 (20284903)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯磨き動作 / モーションキャプチャ / 定量解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The arm motion while brushing teeth was quantitatively evaluated and compared between adults and children. At first, we evaluated the tooth-brushing motion of adults. The toothbrush motion performed by a dental hygienist was captured using a motion-capturing system. The dental hygienist brushed the right and left upper molars. The frequency and power spectrum of the toothbrush motion and the joint angles of the shoulder, elbow, and wrist were assessed and statistically analyzed.
The dental hygienist had an individual distinctive rhythm during tooth brushing. The elbow generates an individual’s frequency via a stabilizing movement while moving from the right to the left side. The arm joints moved in synchrony during brushing of both, the upper right and left molars. The tooth-brushing motion was controlled by coordinated movements of the arm joints. The results suggest that the shoulder and wrist regulate brushing on the right side, while the wrist regulates it on the left side.