Does the change in masticatory environment in the growing period cause osteoarthrosis of TMJ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Koichi  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 助教 (30451909)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords変形性顎関節症 / 咀嚼環境変化 / 顎関節機械受容器 / 成長期 / 咀嚼環境 / 顎関節受容器 / 開口反射 / 大脳皮質一次運動野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was conducted to reveal the effects of changes in the orofacial environment (e.g., liquid diet, increased occlusal vertical dimension (iOVD), and nasal obstruction) on the orofacial sensorimotor system (e.g., temporomandibular joint (TMJ) mechanoreceptors, jaw-opening reflex (JOR) and face primary motor cortex (face-M1)) in rats. Alterations in mastication due to liquid diet significantly increased the TMJ mechanoreceptor sensitivity. It was clarified that the adaptation of the JOR and the motor representation within face-M1 after iOVD is long time-dependent. Nasal obstruction affected the orofacial functions by delaying the JOR response and increasing the contraction force of the tongue-protruding muscles. These findings suggest changes in the orofacial environment may affect the masticatory function, which may influence the shape and development of the TMJ in growing rats.