Investigation of Hyperalgesia caused by orthodontic treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Gunjigake Kaori  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90448811)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯科矯正学 / 三叉神経節 / ATP / VNUT / 象牙芽細胞 / サテライト細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Of the different kinds of pain that are empirically known during orthodontic treatment, there is the kind of pain which is felt only when chewing (occlusal pain), which is not the kind of pain that is felt without doing anything. In this study, we investigated the pathogenesis of occlusal pain. As we knew that pain was transmitted by ATP which was well known as the currency of cellular energy, we carried out our investigation by focusing on ATP.
The results of our study suggested the possibility that within the trigeminal ganglion that had received the pain after the tooth extraction of the rats, ATP transmitted information to the separated site and increased the pain. They suggested the possibility that ATP was involved in the transmission of tooth pain as well.
By revealing the pathogenesis of "pain" that the patient feels during orthodontic treatment, these results can be expected to contribute to our efforts to overcome pain.