Establishment of pathogenic oral biofilm regulation approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ITO Tatsuro  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (60635126)
Research Collaborator SENPUKU Hidenobu
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小児歯科学 / バイオフィルム / SspBペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The binding of S. mutans to the salivary pellicle is a key event in oral biofilm (B.F.) formation. In addition, B.F. is a reservoir of drug resistance genes. Hence, the establishment of a new biofilm control method, which differs from the conventional bactericidal or bacteriostatic approaches, has been desired.
(1) The binding activity of the SspB peptides to saliva was detected by ELISA. In the present study, SspB (A4K-A11K) peptide showed the highest level of binding to saliva. A4K-A11K inhibited adherence of S. mutans to saliva; however, the peptide did not affected oral commensal. (2) To determine if A4K-A11K has anti-microbial activity, A4K-A11K and 0.04% chlorhexidine (CHX) were applied into S. mutans cultures. CHX inhibited growth of S. mutans; whereas the A4K-A11K did not show growth inhibition. (3) A4K-A11K inhibited B.F. formation of S. mutans on the saliva-coated polystyrene plates.
A4K-A11K is available to regulate dental biofilm-dependent diseases such as caries.