The influence of stress in infancy on orofacial pain
Project/Area Number |
25862036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Yasuda Masafumi 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60643715)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 口腔顔面痛 / 乳児期ストレス / コルチコステロン / P2X3受容体 / 幼児期ストレス / 疼痛感覚 / グルココルチコイド / ATP受容体 / 糖質コルチコイド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we produced maternal separated rats (MSR) which were limited nursing time in infancy. The pain sensation in orofacial area of MSR was altered. The concentration of cotricosterone in serum of MSR was significantly higher. The expression of P2X3 receptors in trigeminal ganglion of MSR was significantly increased. The alteration of pain sensation in orofacial area and the increased expression of P2X3 receptors was induced in the rats which administrated corticosterone in infancy. These results suggested that the extraordinary pain induced by stress in infancy was attributed to increase of P2X3 receptors in peripheral nerve.