Project/Area Number |
25862037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAKE SHINJIRO 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (40454152)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | PTSD / 咀嚼器官 / ストレス / 咀嚼 / chewing |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study is to attempt an academic, social contribution by proving the weak effect of the stress decrease that the activation of the dental apparatus possesses in prevention and treatment to the stress disease , for example, PTSD (Post-traumatic stress disorder) that originates in the disaster stress to be effective, and proposing the ideal way of the system of the odontology department medical treatment supply at the disaster. The activation of the dental apparatus confirms an uneasy action that originates in the stress is reduced, and is submitting the thesis by an action experiment and an electric physiology by using the model rat of PTSD who is the representative of the stress disease at this study period.