Development and clinical application of a simple explanatory system for Pediatric Dentistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
KODAIRA Hiroe  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20367303)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯科治療 / 代用語 / 語い年齢 / 小児 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 視覚手段 / プレパレーション / RVT-R絵画語い発達検査 / 語彙年齢 / プレパレーッション / PV-R / 子ども / PVT-R / 自閉症スペクトラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In daily practice of pediatric dentistry, we use Tell-Show-Do Method with alternative words, rather than the technical terms, in order to explain treatment procedures in simple terms to child patients. However, at present, we have only a few alternative words that are either understood by pediatric dentists in general or adequately applicable to the developmental stage of children. The present research was launched in order to address this shortcoming.
Using child dental patients who came for dental treatment, a questionnaire survey was carried out employing easy-to-understand visual systems of 16 dental instruments and the corresponding alternative words. Most of the patients selected photographs as the means of visual materials. As the results indicated, there was a difference between the alternative words that the children pointed out as easy-to-understand and those used by pediatric dentists in daily practice for simple explanations.