Project/Area Number |
25862042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ナノシール / 酸蝕歯 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are many cases in which decalcified enamel by a habitual excess ingestion of the commercial drinking water are often observed .However, control of habitual drinking may be difficult in younger children.I examined the effect of Nano Seal on enamel acid resistance performance in carbonated drink water with the strongest acidity.Nano Seal which consists of the nano-particle fluoroaluminosilicate glass dispersed aqueous solution and the phospholic acid aqueous solution was manufactured.As the use of Nano Seal, a mixture of liquid A and B is applied on the tooth surface. Then,after 20 seconds or more, rinsed and dried . It have advantage of simple to use and clear color.Nano Seal was proof against strongly acidic conditions in spite of simple operation of application for 20 seconds and water washing. Thus,It is considered that Nano Seal can be expected as use of a newly developed material for dental caries prevention.