Effects of sumoylation on periodontal regeneration therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAKI Jirouta  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (90570292)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスモ化システム / ユビキチン化システム / 歯周組織再生 / ボルテゾミブ / 歯根膜細胞 / Wntシグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify the effects of sumoylation, which is one of the protein modification systems, on periodontal regeneration therapy. We identified the crosstalk between sumoylation and other protein modification systems ubiquitination. Therefore, we analyzed the role of ubiquitination on cytodifferentiation and mineralization of periodontal ligament cells. Bortezomib, one of the proteasome inhibitors, clearly induced the cytodifferentiation and mineralization of periodontal ligament cells through induction of Wnt signaling. Moreover, bortezomib enhanced the BMP-2-induced cytodifferentiation and mineralization of periodontal ligament cells. These data indicates that bortezomib might be an useful compound for periodontal regeneration therapy.