Regulation of mechanical stress-induced responses by adenosine in periodontal tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDACHI Masahide  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60452447)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアデノシン / 歯根膜 / メカニカルストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the roles of adenosine in mechanical stress-induced responses in periodontal tissue were analyzed. In vitro tensile mechanical stress didn’t impact the adenosine receptor (AdoR) expressions of human periodontal ligament cells. On the other hand, the expression of CD73 was up-regulated at tension sites in the periodontal ligament under orthodontic tooth movement in a mouse model. In addition, orthodontic tooth movement made periodontal ligament a hypoxic condition. Moreover, hypoxic condition might affect the AdoR expression of human periodontal ligament cells in vitro.