Project/Area Number |
25862049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Periodontology
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 歯周組織再生 / 間葉系幹細胞 / ポリコーム遺伝子 / micro RNA / HIF-1alpha / 歯周靭帯細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, it can be suggested that oxygen tension regulate mesenchymal stem cell (MSC) function via hypoxia inducible factor (HIF)-1α, a group of polycomb genes and micro RNA as the expression of polycomb genes were affected by hypoxic condition and hypoxia-induced micro RNA. Therefore, it is expected that much more effective periodontal regenerative therapy can be come true by the expression regulation of a group of polycomb genes and micro RNA, which controlled by, mainly, control in oxygen tension.