The effect of PAD derived from periodontopathogenic bacteria in rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OUHARA Kazuhisa  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (80550425)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯周炎 / リウマチ / 歯周病原細菌 / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontitis is caused by the interaction between host immune response and bacterial challenge. Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) is also inflammatory disease caused by the increase of autoantigen against citrullinated protein (CP). The correlation between periodontitis and RA is the acceptable fact via the elevated level of CP produced by Porphyromonas gingivalis (Pg).In this study, the new target of leucine-rich alpha-2-glycoprotein 1 (LRG1), which is not affected by inflammatory cytokine, was focused on. The LRG1 was detected in patients’ sera and showed the correlation with the level of anti-CP antibody. The production of LRG1 in mice RA model was induced by the additional infection of Pg. The mRNA expression of LRG1 was induced by the Pg stimulation in HGF. The mRNA expression of IL-8 was strongly induced by the addition of LRG1 in HGF.
These results showed that LRG1 might be a new target for diagnosis and treatment of periodontitis and RA.