Establishment of periodontal tissue regeneration therapy with intentional replantation using a growth factor and residual periodontal ligament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI NAOSHI  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (60630762)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯根膜 / 根分岐部病変 / 意図的再植 / エムドゲイン / 歯周組織再生療法 / アンキローシス / 歯根吸収 / 根分岐部病変3度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The therapy for through-and-through furcation involvement in molar caused by severe chronic periodontitis has not yet been established. In this study, remaining healthy periodontal ligament induces bone regeneration for such a severe furcation involvement by re-planted interchanged mesiodistal root. Furthermore, thr effect of growth factor Enamel Matrix Derivative (Emdogain) for the purpose of suppressing Ankyrosis or root resorption was not observed. However, it is suggested that further effective and reliable bone regeneration could be expected by appropriate root distance or divergence of roots.