Analysis of involved specific transcription factor to differentiation Induction at periodontal tissue component cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HIDEKI Takai  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (30453898)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Establishment of periodontal tissue regeneration therapy is important to understand the biological properties of the periodontal tissue component cells. We was searched what kinds of phenotype cells is HPDL induced to differentiation by knocking down the specifically expressed transcription factors at periodontal tissue. Result of knock down specifically expressed Transcription factor at periodontal tissue (KLF12, Twist2 and Pax9), Sox5 mRNA expression level is increased, Sp7mRNA expression level was decreased. we suggested that HPDL could be induced to differentiate into chondrocytes.