A role of amelotin in inflamed gingival junctional epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Yohei  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (30434088)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアメロチン / 歯周組織 / 歯肉付着上皮 / 慢性歯周炎 / エナメルタンパク質 / 付着上皮 / 転写調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amelotin (Amtn) is secreted by ameloblasts at maturation stage of enamel formation, the expression persists at junctional epithelium after tooth eruption. Therefore it thought that Amtn might be associated with the homeostasis of periodontal tissue. In this study, we investigated the change of Amtn expression in inflammation using human gingival tissue and human fibroblasts (HGFs) from patients with periodontitis or healthy.
In the inflamed gingival tissue from patients with periodontitis, Amtn RNA expression levels were increased and Amtn localization was slightly spread compared with healthy gingiva. Moreover Amtn RNA levels and transcriptional activity of Amtn gene were increased by proinflammatory cytokines in HGFs. Thus they indicated that Amtn might play a role at junctional epithelium in inflammation.