Project/Area Number |
25862060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Periodontology
Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Torii Daisuke 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (10548259)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 歯根膜 / 幹細胞 / セメント芽細胞 / セメント質 / BMP / レポーターアッセイ / 化合物ライブラリー / 化合物スクリーニング / 間葉系幹細胞 / BMP-7 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Guided tissue regeneration techniques and grafting have been conducted according to the degree of tissue deficit caused by periodontal disease. However, these procedures do not lead to complete reconstruction of periodontal tissue containing alveolar bone, periodontal ligament, and cementum. Further, the details of cementoblast differentiation on cementum formation have not been clarified. In this study, we sorted cells positive for multipotential stem cell markers from primary and immortal human periodontal ligament-derived cells, and confirmed their potency for mineralization or cementoblast differentiation. Furthermore, we developed a screening system for chemicals inducible cementogenesis by applying the cells transfected with multicolor reporter vectors to measure the transcriptional activities of cementoblast-related gene.