Elucidation of the arteriosclerosis pathogenesis through periodontal disease derived from serum amyloid A (SAA).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University (2015)
Matsumoto Dental University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
MUTO AKINORI  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50549433)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯周病 / 動脈硬化 / 動脈硬化症 / 血清アミロイドA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We noticed that elevated serum amyloid A (SAA) is an acute inflammation markers in mice was induced periodontal disease were analyzed the effect on arteriosclerosis of SAA.
Expression of arteriosclerosis induced factor VCAM-1, ICAM-1, MCP-1 was significantly increased by SAA in human vascular endothelial cells. And their expression was significantly reduced by the TLR2 neutralizing antibody which is one of SAA receptors. So the TLR2 neutralizing antibody, was injected to easy formation mouse (ApoE deficient mice). The results that TLR2 injected group was decrease of lipid deposition site more than control group. In this experiment, SAA would bind to TLR2 on the endothelial cells and increase the adhesion molecules expressions. We suggest that this is one of the pathways that SAA could accelerate the atherosclerosis.