Influence on arteriosclerosis by the serum amyloid A isotypic kind
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
kubokawa keita  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20460420)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯周病 / 動脈硬化症 / ApoE-/-マウス / SAAアイソタイプ / TLR2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was the pathogenesis elucidation of the mechanism of arteriosclerosis according to another SAA isotype from periodontal disease. As a result of having examined a periodontitis model mouse injected IL-6 to periodontium, quantity of mRNA of SAA1 and SAA2 significantly soared in liver and the lesion. And quantity of mRNA of ICAM-1, VCAM-1, MCP-1, TLR2 developed in the lesion. Furthermore, the aortic lipid deposition was increased. Further, the addition of vascular endothelial cells in SAA1, SAA2, SAA3, when the SAA1 and SAA2, quantity of mRNA of ICAM-1, VCAM-1, MCP-1 and TLR2 was increased significantly.
From the above, possibility of the onset and exacerbation of arteriosclerosis according to another SAA isotype was suggested.