Isolation and characterization of the human alveolar bones osteoblast for bone regeneration therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Makoto Aino  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20572811)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯槽骨 / 再生 / 骨再生 / 歯周病 / 再生治療 / 骨芽細胞 / 歯槽骨再生 / 中高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Establishment of human osteoblast cultures that retain bone forming capacity is one of the prerequisites for successful bone regeneration therapy. Because osteoblasts harvested from adults exhibit limited growth, the use of immature osteoblasts that can expand ex vivo should greatly facilitate bone regeneration therapy. In this study, we developed immature human osteoblasts isolated from aged alveolar bone (HAOBs). HAOBs obtained after the collagenase digestion of alveolar bones from elderly donors. Then, we assessed osteogenic ability of HAOB transplantation into immunodeficient mice. And, we performed global gene expression analysis to identify functional marker for HAOB. HAOBs, which can differentiate into osteoblasts and have a robust bone-forming ability, were successfully extracted from aged donors. We found that the HAOBs exhibited a higher osteogenic ability compared with those of human mesenchymal stem cells and highly expressed NEBULETTE (NEBL) with osteogenic abilities.