Aiming for proper oral administration of the elderly -Be able to contribute as a dentist-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Abe Takae  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00455677)
Project Period (FY) 2014-02-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高齢者 / 要介護高齢者 / 口腔管理 / 超高齢社会 / 超高齢者社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is expected that the condition of the oral cavity of elderly people and elderly people who require long-term care is complicated, not only the whole-body findings and local findings but also the psychological aspects of the elderly, the side of nursing care, social aspects, etc. We also collect opinions, problems and improvements from the intuition side, close up the way we can solve it more than the current situation and the point that dental treatment can be specifically involved and make a corner to contribute to the aging society as a dentist It was aimed at. We collected information on 25 elderly people requiring long-term care (visiting age 86.48 years old, male 13, male female 12) visiting day care in A hospital in Sapporo city. From oral cavity - related quality of life (GOHAI) and feeding swallow questionnaire, it was found that people with lower GOHAI had problems with eating dysphagia.