Neural mechanisms of swallowing using cortico-muscular coherence, and effective neurorehabilitation training for dysphagia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MAEZAWA Hitoshi  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80567727)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords摂食嚥下 / 舌運動 / 運動野 / コヒーレンス / 脳磁図 / 舌下神経核 / 脳ー筋コヒーレンス / 摂食・嚥下 / 口腔機能 / 感覚運動野 / 体性感覚誘発脳電位 / 三叉神経 / 下顎神経 / 感覚異常 / 神経損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sophisticated tongue movements are essential to swallowing in humans. These fine movements are regulated by descending motor signals from the cortex to the muscles, and by afferent sensory feedback from the muscles to the cortex. We demonstrated the oscillatory synchronization between cortical activity and muscle activity during isometric tongue protrusions in humans. The synchronization was observed at two frequency bands: the β band at 15-35 Hz and a low-frequency band at 2-10 Hz (Neuroimage 2014; 2016). The synchronization at the β band mainly reflects the motor commands from the motor cortex to the tongue. In contrast, the synchronization at a low-frequency band reflects the proprioceptive afferent feedback from the tongue to the somatosensory cortex. Such bidirectional flow of oscillatory information between the cortex and the tongue may be critical to coordination of sophisticated tongue movements in humans.