Investigation of the association between periodontal disease and arteriosclerosis in a rural Japanese population: The Ohasama Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI TAKAHISA  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70451606)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords前向きコホート / 動脈硬化 / 歯周病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the association between periodontal disease and arteriosclerosis in a general rural Japanese population, taking into account the different pathological conditions indicated by the respective indices evaluated. The study cohort comprised 409 individuals at least 55 years of age residing in Ohasama, rural community in northern Japan. The probing pocket depth was significantly related to brachial-ankle pulse wave velocity (baPWV). On the other hand, the bone loss was significantly associated with augmentation index (AI). In a general rural Japanese population, periodontal disease was associated with arterial stiffness, and this association was found to have different characteristics depending on the properties of the indices evaluated. This result suggests that maintaining good oral hygiene through periodontal treatment is effective for preventing and mitigating different arteriosclerosis-related pathological conditions.