Exploration of tongue coating deposit mechanism -Establishment of clinically applicable tongue coating evaluation method-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Sayaka  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (50527322)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords舌苔 / 口臭 / 舌乳頭 / RGB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study was to establish a new tongue coating evaluation method by using a magnified digital photographic image. The results from observation on magnified digital photographic images showed that evaluation of tongue coating by RGB and visual observation had a similar color trend. Because the Kappa coefficients for intra- and inter-rater agreement of examiners were high, the evaluation method was considered reliable.
In addition, it was possible to discern the changes in color and thickness of tongue coating before and after tongue cleaning, and both color and thickness of tongue coating values could be evaluated lower correctly after tongue cleaning compared to before tongue cleaning.
The analysis on the relationship between tongue coating and oral health related factors in 954 halitosis patients revealed that the area of tongue coating was significantly associated with tongue cleaning habit, while there was no significant relationship with tooth brushing habit.