The relationship between inappropriate food form and incidence of aspiration pneumonia in the elderly who require nursing care.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nakane Ayako  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (30431943)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords嚥下障害 / 要介護高齢者 / 介護保険施設 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 介護保健施設 / VE / 食物誤嚥 / 唾液誤嚥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eighteen patients (39.1%) out of 46 elderly who require nursing care showed a discrepancy between types of food form and their swallowing function.Appropriate texture-modified foods were recommended.Of these 8 patients (44.4%) has changed the food form. The reasons not to change their food form were mostly rejection by the patients (40.0%), loss of appetite, rejection by the patient’s family and difficulties in preparing appropriate texture-modified foods (20.0% each).In addition, nine out of 46 patients (19.6%) received a diagnosis of pneumonia during the follow-up investigation.VE results suggested that there were no significant relations among food aspiration, saliva aspiration and development of pneumonia.
There may be the other important factors in addition to aspiration of food.