Development and evaluation of the experience-based school oral health education program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ohnuki Mari  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (40611520)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords味覚 / 健康教育 / 学校歯科 / 学校歯科保健 / 口腔保健状況 / 口腔の自己評価 / 口臭
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, taste hyposensitivity was observed in 6.0%-20.9% of the students. There was little association between taste hyposensitivity and oral health status. The current study implies that the factors affecting the taste hyposensitivity in children may different from those in the elderly. Therefore it is necessary to further investigate the causes of taste hyposensitivity among younger generation.