Study of Oral Stereognosis Ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TERANAKA SATOSHI  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (40510326)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認知症 / 近赤外線分光法 / 口腔内認知能力 / 近赤外分光法 / 前頭前野 / NIRS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Meals are one of the great pleasures of the elderly in daily life. Along with the increase in the elderly population, elderly people with dementia are also increasing. Patients with dementia have many obstacles such as cognitive difficulties and forgetfulness mainly, it is not an exception even in the mouth, there are many cases that the recognition of food is deteriorated. Recently it has been known that it is related to dementia prevention by rehabilitation of mouth. We examined the evaluation of mouth recognition ability in the state of blood flow in the brain using a certain object and examined the new screening evaluation of dementia prevention. As a result, it turned out that the recognition ability was found to be different depending on the form.