The effect of masticatory movements and physical properties on feeding behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2015)
Niigata University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Hiroshige  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (80529636)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords摂食嚥下障害学 / 咀嚼嚥下
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although swallowing is modulated by masticating, the details of these mechanisms have not yet been clarified. In this study, we investigated the linkage between swallowing reflex and mastication in humans.In the final analysis, we evaluated the physical properties of different foods just before swallowing.
The present results suggest that the sensitivity of swallowing reflex was influenced by eating food that need to be swallowed by eating behavior. Physical properties of these foods just before swallowing were varied with individual. However,there was no inter-individual variation in these physical properties.The current results strongly suggest that physical properties just before swallowing were depending on individuals.