Initial Report of Early Diagnosis of Sarcopenic Dysphagia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Nami  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (90635377)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサルコぺニア / 舌骨 / 運動速度 / 嚥下障害 / 一口量 / 摂食嚥下 / 舌骨運動 / サルコペニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muscle atrophy and associated functional decline with aging (sarcopenia) contributes to alterations in swallowing in healthy older adults. Sarcopenia of the orofacial muscles can cause dysphagia. Malnutrition, a potential result of dysphagia, can also cause sarcopenia. Therefore the early diagnosis of sarcopenic dysphagia is important. Important components of safe swallowing are the suprahyoid muscles, which help elevate and stabilize the hyoid bone. We evaluated the maximum hyoid velocity during swallowing. The subjects were 10 healthy younger and 10 older women. Lateral projection videofluorography was recorded while each subject swallowed 5 and 20 mL of thin liquid barium in one gulp. The velocity in younger women was significantly higher than that in older women for both the 5 and 20 mL volumes. The decreasing maximum hyoid velocity may be a symptom of sarcopenia.