Exploring the factors influencing the carrier formation and the life plan of the women dentists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KUWAYAMA Kaori  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (90644899)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords女性歯科医師 / キャリア形成 / ライフプラン / アンケート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I counted by questionary survey using the Internet in the period of two months, from February to March, 2015. I performed simple and cross tabulation of the questionnaire findings. Furthermore, I demanded a linkage coefficient of Cramer's to clarify the relationship between the present conditions of the woman dentist and a duty form to hope for in the future and checked a correlation. It was revealed that childbirth and child care were related to carrier interruption of the woman dentist from simple tabulation. In addition, it was suggested by the analysis of the correlation that a specialist, having authorized medicine or not, a current duty place, the occupation of the marriage partner affected the carrier design of the woman dentist and, thus, was able to understand present and future problems of women dentists.