The efficient oral management during perioperative period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Reiko  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00379760)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords周術期口腔管理 / 周術期口腔機能管理 / 社会系歯学 / 周術期 / チーム医療 / 口腔機能管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the relation between attitude about visiting dental clinic and demand of dental treatment before surgery, and to clarify oral characteristics of the patients in the department of Digestive tract surgery, Cranial nerve surgery, Respiratory surgery, Gynecology, and Brest thyroid surgery. Other purpose of this study was, in the patients who undergo esophageal surgery, to investigate relation between oral status and a prognostic factor, and the change of a prognostic factor during neoadjuvant chemotherapy.
As the results, the ratio of the patients who have to be treated before surgery was low in the patients who visit dental clonic at regular intervals, and the oral status of the patients who undergo Esophageal surgery was worse than that of the patients who undergo other surgery. The oral status in the patients who undergo Esophageal surgery was related with prognostic factor, and the change of a prognostic factor during neoadjuvant chemotherapy.