Development of ultrasonic inspection method of the pharynx during swallowing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MURATA NAOMICHI  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10407546)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords嚥下障害 / 摂食嚥下機能評価 / 超音波画像装置 / 摂食機能療法 / 摂食嚥下障害 / 嚥下機能検査 / 摂食機能虜法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a method for the evaluation of swallowing , we examined the pharynx visualization method using an ultrasound imaging device. Pharynx is difficult to identify on the ultrasound image. as anatomical structures there are a number of organs such as the larynx, trachea, throat, and carotid artery, and for also operating during swallowing is complex. Therefore, in combination with Videoendoscopy, swallowing function on unclear ultrasound image was clear.
By using an ultrasound contrast agent using a micro bubble, the agent was possible assessment of the state of remaining the state of flowing into the throat during swallowing. This study is not only possible to reduce the inspection burden of dysphagia, it was considered possible to prevent aspiration and choking accidents in advance.