Salivary stress marker bears some relationship to tooth loss and lifestyle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Daisuke  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20613566)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords唾液 / ストレス / ストレスマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I measured salivary stress markers for participants of Japan Multi-Institutional Collaborative Cohort Study Kyoto field, and examined the relationship between salivary stress markers (SSM) and intraoral state or lifestyle habits. About the intraoral state, the residual tooth a few things in men and using denture in women came to significantly have high value of SSM. About the lifestyle habits, the value of SSM significantly became higher with the things which felt that feeling stress recently in one year in men and sleeping was not enough in women.