Establishment of an objective method for oral discomfort by using oral smear cytology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University (2015-2017)
Kyushu Dental College (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
ENDOH Mami  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 専任講師 (70419761)
Research Collaborator OKADA Hiroyuki  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (70256890)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔内違和感 / 口腔乾燥 / 味覚異常 / 高齢者 / 口腔心身症 / 擦過細胞診 / アセスメント / 口腔環境 / 口腔粘膜 / 歯学 / 服用薬 / 服用期間 / 舌痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of patients suffering from oral discomfort such as feeling dry mouth are increasing. The change of shape is hardly recognized among patients, medical staff suffer from their treatments. However, there is no objective methods to evaluate them. The purpose of this research was to establish as an objective method to assess the oral mucosa condition of them by epidemiological survey and analyzing using oral smear cytology. This study suggested that smear cytology would be useful for objectively evaluate the oral mucosal condition.