Study of the effect of oral bacteria on influenza infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAMIO Noriaki  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60546472)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / 口腔内細菌 / ノイラミニダーゼ / 口腔細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Influenza virus neuraminidase (NA) cleaves terminal sialic acid residues and promotes the release of progeny virus from an infected cell by destroying host cell receptors and the virus itself. Previous studies have reported the presence of bacterial NA activity in dental plaque fluid and saliva. In this study, we examined the biological effects of oral bacteria on the releases of influenza. Streptococcus oralis and Streptococcus mitis were found to exhibit NA activity and their culture supernatants promoted the release of influenza virus and cell-to-cell spread of the infection. Furthermore, we demonstrated that NA inhibitor zanamivir suppressed the release of progeny viruses from the infected cells, and interestingly, the viral release was restored upon the addition of culture supernatants of NA-producing oral bacteria.