A Method for Evaluating Stomatognathic Sarcopenia Using Near-infrared Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ono Sachie  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 講師 (60409240)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords近赤外分光法 / 顎口腔サルコペニア / サーモグラフィー / 口腔機能向上
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Measures against changes in muscle disuse and other changes have begun to attract attention from the perspective of nursing prevention. This study is intended to verify requirements for indexing and combining near-infrared spectroscopy with infrared thermography to allow quantitative and direct evaluation of stomatognathic sarcopenia.
We used a measurement system that we built to measure subjects with different oral statuses. The results we obtained represent basic data for the development of expandable indices that will allow changes in hemodynamics thought to affect changes in oral function homeostasis and supporting functions to be understood, and that could be used to confirm the effects of functional training and other factors.