Evaluation of a web-based oral health education program at workplace developed with health professionals' feedback
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Haresaku Satoru  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10330961)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords産業保健 / 産業歯科保健 / ICT / Web健康教育 / 健康教育プログラム / 自己管理スキル / インターネット健康教育 / フィードバック健康教育 / teledentistry
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to evaluate the effect of the oral health programs that combined a web-based oral health education program and oral health professionals’ feedback education program on the attitudes of oral health, behaviours of oral health, and subjective oral symptoms among 14 workers. They self-evaluated their oral health conditions with both dental and hand-mirrors and self-learned oral health on the website. Afterwards, at their workplace, they received feedback oral health consultations for about 10 minutes from a dentist, and then instructions for about 10 minutes from a dental hygienist corresponding to inputted data. As the results, the attitudes of “I confirm what I could not in my tooth brushing.” and “I check whether my gums are swollen with mirror” were improved significantly (P<0.01). An oral health behaviour of “Brushing tooth with mirror”, and 4 out of 5 items of oral symptoms were intend to be improved.