The Study on Water Retainability of Foods and their constituents for the Development of Oral Moisturizers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kuroki Madoka  福岡医療短期大学, 歯科衛生学科, 講師 (00582214)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口腔保湿剤 / 残存重量 / 残存水分量 / 植物性食品 / 動物性食品 / ドライマウス / 口腔乾燥 / 歯学 / 食品 / 老化 / 医療福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The possible moisturizing capability of vegetable and animal foods was studied. The residual water contents were increased in order of distilled water, orange, pomegranate, shiitake, wakame, green tea, cinnamon<milk, albumen, gelatin<hyaluronic acid, egg yolk<Japanese apricot<fish meal, okra<taro<potato<yam, heated poato, heated taro. From these results, it was suggested that vegetable foods of okra, yam, heated potato, and heated taro might have strong water retainability and thickening ability.