Suggestion of the effective meal care to elderly people with dementia in home care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Edahiro Ayako  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (90433945)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知症 / 摂食嚥下障害 / 療養環境 / 食事指導 / 食事環境 / 食事支援 / 摂食・嚥下障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the eating support of elderly people with dementia, assessment of the living environment is important. However, for elderly people with dementia in home care, examination of the effective meal care method is insufficient. We performed the investigation to elucidate the actual situation and their problem.
As a result, for the caregiver of the elderly person who has mild dementia, severe dysfunctions of activities of daily living and therefore is difficult to go out, it was suggested that motivational approach, such as the support for a dysfunction of the meal-time movement, and providing the information of the disease characteristics were effective.