| Project/Area Number |
25862098
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Kudo Hiromi 弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (50552684)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 放射線 / 被ばく / 看護職 / 認識 / 基礎知識 / 一般公衆 / 不安 / 自然放射線 / リスクコミュニケーター |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The current state of basic knowledge among the nursing profession regarding radiation shows trends similar to the results of questionnaires targeting the general public. After the nuclear accident, when nursing profession handled consultations with residents and patients about radiation and radiation exposure, they often had to handle these by themselves. It was seen that at such times their “own lack of knowledge” was a factor in their tendency to feel burdened. In addition, most responses named doctors and experts on radiation as the appropriate professionals to handle consultations, suggesting a tendency to think that radiation is not something for the nursing profession to handle.