Longitudinal study of mental health of nurses affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yoko  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助手 (20625016)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自然災害 / 看護師 / メンタルヘルス / 看護学 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a support program for nurses in affected areas after a disaster, we examined mental distress among nurses affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake about 30-33 months and after 41-45 months post-disaster, via self-administered questionnaires.
The results suggested that although the nurses’ overall mental health tended to improve over time, turnover occurred among those found to be at a high risk of PTSD and depression. Analysis of risk factors indicated that feeling guilty about the disaster was associated with impaired recovery from both PTSD and depression.