Consideration of COPD prevention education program for healthcare workers' and non-healthcare workers'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
TONAMI RIKA  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (10554545)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Tomoko  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (60303369)
UEHARA Yoshiko  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (50297404)
KITANO Kanae  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (60509298)
DEMURA Yoshimi  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (30446166)
Research Collaborator AKIYAMA Natsue  福井赤十字病院, 看護部, 看護師
AZUMA Eri  福井大学医学部附属病院, 看護部, 看護師
HANYU Saori  JCHO福井勝山総合病院, 看護部, 看護師
MAKINO Fumie  JCHO福井勝山総合病院, 看護部, 看護師
YAMADA Mika  公立丹南病院, 看護部, 看護師長
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCOPD / 予防教育 / 医療者 / 非医療者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine educational methods for improving the knowledge of healthcare workers and non-healthcare workers regarding chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD).The study examined and implemented a COPD training program and investigated knowledge of COPD before and after the program. The approximately 40-min program covered the disease, complications, risk factors, symptoms, examination, and treatment. From the results, it was clear that implementing the COPD training program improved the knowledge and awareness of healthcare and non-healthcare workers.