Development for Ethical Awareness Questioner for nursing student in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Muramatsu Taeko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90402255)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords看護倫理 / 看護教育 / 看護学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 47 items of the preliminary were refined first by checking biased response distribution of items.Next, the EFA with maximum-likelihood factor analysis and promax rotation was used.Factor 1 consisted of eight items in conjunction with the ethical conflict that related to the respect for autonomy and Non-maleficence and Beneficence.Factor 2 consisted of three items in conjunction with the ethical principle that related to Justice and Beneficence and Non-maleficence.Factor 3 also consisted of two items in conjunction with the obligation of confidentiality.