Developing the scenario training systems based on instructional design for undergraduate nursing students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2014-2015)
Nagoya University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Yagi Saeki Machiko  北里大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60610756)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシミュレーション / eラーニング / シナリオトレーニング / 動機づけ / 看護技術 / フィジカルアセスメント / 情報収集 / e-ラーニング / シミュレーター / シミュレーション教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, simulation training, paper-cased patient training, and e-learning based on scenarios were developed and the outcomes were evaluated. Undergraduate nursing students participated in this study. No significant difference was found between the scores of the simulation training group and the paper-cased patient training group. However, the learning motivation scores of the simulation training group were higher than those of the paper-cased patient training. Additionally, e-learning experience improved participants’ physical assessment knowledge and evoked their imagination of simulation-related content. E-learning also helped participants recognize that the learning content was relevant to their professional practice.