Effect of venous palpation training on nursing students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tsujimoto Tomomi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00510885)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords静脈穿刺 / 看護学生 / 看護教育 / 静脈穿刺技術 / 留置針 / 血管アセスメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peripheral Intravenous Cannulation is one of the difficult nursing skills for nursing students. We evaluated the effect of training to find a suitable vein(palpate their own forearm vein). From 2013 to 2014, 34 students, who were in the 4th-year in Nursing University, were randomized into two education groups of A and B respectively. Group B performed this venous palpation self-training for one week. Students of both Groups were assessed before and after training, by selecting suitable veins of "over-65-years-old healthy volunteer" 10 arms. The vein diameter measured with an ultrasound system.
Group A included 17 students and Group B 17 Students. No significant difference between Group A and B before the training(2.4±0.8mm vs. 2.3±0.9mm, p = 0.26). After training, both Group selected wider vein, but no significant difference between Group A and B (2.5±0.8mm vs. 2.5±0.8mm, p = 0.67).