A nursing training system that grows as a member of the clinical nursing team.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MITANI RIE  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (70437440)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords看護学実習 / 看護学実践現場 / 参加 / 学習過程 / 看護学 / 臨地実習教育 / 実習教育体制 / 看護教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to understand the learning process from the standpoint of students participating in nursing practice in an actual medical environment, and to examine a nurse training system. Study methods involved observation at a clinical nursing practicum and interviews with the subjects. Nursing students learned about proper attitudes and acquired coordination skills as they worked with patients, and also learned about their responsibilities as they were given partial responsibility for patients, shared in the actual thought processes of nurses, and in their practice. The results suggest that, for nursing students to truly experience the nursing of patients and to grow and develop, they must share the goal of training in an actual medical environment and in educational institutions, as well as the significance of putting their training into practice with nurses, all of which requires the creation of an instruction system.