Basic study for the Development of an Initiative to Support Learning of Nursing Skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHUDO Erika  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (90336412)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords看護技術 / 技術教育 / 看護動作 / 前傾角度 / 動作姿勢 / 小型モーションセンサ / 看護技術教育 / 動作分析 / 看護学生 / 文献調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was undertaken to evaluate the effectiveness of an educational intervention involving the use of a small motional sensor for objective assessment of performance, as part of basic studies aiming at developing an initiative to help nursing students acquire nursing care skills. Students were given the task of changing the position of a mock patient and transferring her to wheelchair. The forward inclination angle (FIA) of the lower back was measured with a sensor and the action was recorded on video during the task. The intervention consisted of showing an FIA plot and a video recording immediately after task performance, and giving guidance on the best posture. The FIA was lower than the risk level of 40 degrees in all subjects the day after and a month after intervention. The subjects said in their feedback that the intervention helped them to understand their performance objectively and visually, demonstrating a degree of positive effects of this intervention.